1 Reply Latest reply on Jan 22, 2009 12:15 PM by rmanook

    Site Assistant code portable?

    Stephen

      Title

      Site Assistant code portable?

      Your post

      Hello, I've been playing around with FMP Site Assistant. I was wondering if the generated PHP code can execute if it is moved to an IIS server on the same network that is different from the server hosting the database? Thanks.

        • 1. Re: Site Assistant code portable?
          rmanook

          Hi Stephen,

          Thanks for posting.

           

          It sounds like you are interested in performing a multiple machine configuration.  In a multiple machine configuration, you have the database server on one server machine and the web publishing engine on another machine.   The web publishing engine accesses that second machine's web server (you could even have a configuration where the web publishing engine and web server reside on separate machines).  

           

          Note that in order to use the FileMaker data, FileMaker Server is required.  That is, you could not create a website using the PHP Site Assistant, for example, and then take that page to a server machine that is not configured for FileMaker Server.

           

          For more information, this try the FMS 10 getting started guide (Chapter 2):

          http://www.filemaker.com/downloads/documentation/fms10_getting_started_en.pdf

           

          Hope this helps.

          Thanks,

          tsturtle

          FileMaker, Inc.